Is Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • humectant glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Water, Salted Caramel Fudge (9%) [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Beef Gelatine, Humectant Glycerol, Salt, Natural Caramel Colour (0.3%) [Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin], Natural Caramel Flavouring (0.3%), Cornflour

Check Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go