Is Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • egg
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • humectant glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Water, Salted Caramel Fudge (9%) [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Beef Gelatine, Humectant Glycerol, Salt, Natural Caramel Colour (0.3%) [Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin], Natural Caramel Flavouring (0.3%), Cornflour

Check Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go