Is Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Bright berry flavor combines with large, crunchy clusters that hold texture in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, dry snack, or topping for yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers frequently note intense fruit notes, persistent crunch, and value in the larger package, while some mention occasional variability in cluster size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright berry flavor combines with large, crunchy clusters that hold texture in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, dry snack, or topping for yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers frequently note intense fruit notes, persistent crunch, and value in the larger package, while some mention occasional variability in cluster size.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes the Oat Bran), Brown Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin. Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide).
Check Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size
RED BERRY CRUNCH A DELICIOUS & EXCELLENT SOURCE OF ALA OMEGA-3 ORGANIC CEREAL, RED BERRY CRUNCH
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Crispy, Sweetened Whole Wheat & Rice, Giant Size
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz
Where to buy
Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


