Is Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat starch
- whole grain oat flour
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


