Is Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
calcium carbonate
vitamin b1

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Malt o Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal Chocolate Flavored 28 oz is a beloved cereal that has gained popularity among consumers. Available on Amazon, people are glad to have found this product. Unfortunately, no specific details about the product, such as ingredients or nutritional information, were provided. However, the positive reception from customers highlights its appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Cocoa, Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color,vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking