Is Malt O Meal Cookies & Cream Cereal, Cookies & Cream Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat and 1 ingredient contain oat depending on the source.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEGERMED CORN MEAL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check Malt O Meal Cookies & Cream Cereal, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go