Is Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful, fruit-flavored ring cereal offers a crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently mention nostalgic taste and good value, though some report it becomes soggy quickly and can taste overly sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, sugar, corn syrup, canola oil, salt, contains 1% or less of: natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, bht added to preserve freshness, vitamins and minerals: niacinamide (vitamin b3), vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin d3, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), vitamin b12, folic acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go