Is Malt O Meal Honey Nut Scooters Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Molasses, Natural Flavor. Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check Malt O Meal Honey Nut Scooters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt O Meal Honey Nut Scooters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Malt O Meal Honey Nut Scooters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


