Is Malteaser Original Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
- skimmed milk powder
cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
skimmed milk powder
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup Barley Malt Extract Cocoa Mass Palm Fat Milk Fat Lactose Demineralized Whey Powder Wheat Flour Emulsifiers E442 Soya Lecithin E492 Palm Oil Rasing Agents E500 E501 E341 Salt Gelling Agent Pectin Flavorings
Check Malteaser Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malteaser Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


