Is Malted bread with shiitake and chestnut mushrooms, tomatoes and vegan black pepper mayonnaise Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • chestnut mushroom

chestnut mushroom

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Malted Wholegrain Bread (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Wheat), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat (Wheat), Wheat Bran (Wheat). Yeast, Wheat Gluten (Wheat), Barley Malt Flour (Barley), Salt, emulsifiers (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Rapeseed Oil, flour treatment agent (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato (24%), Black Pepper Vegan Mayo (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Parsley, Pea Protein, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, White Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Turmeric) Salad Vegetable Mix in varying proportions (8%) (Apollo Lettuce, Spinach, Red Chard, Red Salanova® Lettuce, Baby Red Leaf Lettuce), Chestnut Mushroom (5.0%), Shiitake Mushroom (5.0%), Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Malted bread with shiitake and chestnut mushrooms, tomatoes and vegan black pepper mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyEarthyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep