Is Malted Milk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, 6% Barley Malt Extract, Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Flavouring.
Check Malted Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malted Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


