Is malted wheaties Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Wholegrain Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Brown Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vitamin D, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Iron. 100g Shredded Wholegrain Wheat has been used for the production of 100g product. Allergy Advice
Check malted wheaties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open malted wheaties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


