Is Maltesers Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, glucose syrup, barley malt extract, cocoa mass, palm fat, milk and protein from whey (from ), whey powder (from milk), milk fat, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e492), wheat flour, palm kernel fat, palm kernel oil, raising agents (e341, e500, e501), wheat gluten, salt, glazing agent (pectin), natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, cocoa, vanilla: traded in compliance with fairtrade standards

Check Maltesers Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go