Is Maltesers Bunny Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, malted barley extract, lactose, icing sugar, glucose syrup), Modified milk ingredients, Modified palm oil, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Modified shea oil, Soy lecithin, Wheat flour, Salt, Wheat gluten, Leavening (monocalcium phosphate, potassium bicarbonate), Flavour.

Check Maltesers Bunny against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go