Is Maltesers Chocolate Candy Single Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
skim milk
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup Solids, Chocolate, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Barley Malt Extract, Milkfat, Less Than 2%: Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Wheat Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Pectin

Check Maltesers Chocolate Candy Single against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maltesers Chocolate Candy Single is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping