Is Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 22% milk solids
  • honeycomb
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • 74% milk chocolate
  • 492

22% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Flavours, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin), Maltesers (R), Honeycomb Contains 74% Milk Chocolate And 7,5% Malt Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids

Check Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go