Is Maltesers Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE PECTIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, FLAVOUR.
Check Maltesers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Candy · Pouch


