Is Maltesers Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 22% milk solids 1 sources include wheat
  • 75% milk chocolate
  • 5% malt extract milk chocolate
  • milk solids

22% milk solids 1 sources include wheat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin,492), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Salt, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract), Pectin Contains 75% Milk Chocolate And 7,5% Malt Extract Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids 1 Sources Include Wheat

Check Maltesers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maltesers Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping