Is Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch Dairy Free?

Description
Light, air-filled centers with a thin, smooth coating deliver a crisp bite and mildly sweet, balanced flavor; consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Reviews often highlight satisfying texture, generally consistent taste, and convenient pouch packaging, with occasional comments about price versus quantity and availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
- from milk
- protein from whey
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, air-filled centers with a thin, smooth coating deliver a crisp bite and mildly sweet, balanced flavor; consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Reviews often highlight satisfying texture, generally consistent taste, and convenient pouch packaging, with occasional comments about price versus quantity and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


