Is Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, E340ii, E339ii, E466, E452i), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (E471), Flavourings

Check Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking