Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 23
  • milk solids

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crunchy centers with a smooth coating provide a sweet, crisp contrast favored for casual snacking, movie nights, parties and dessert toppings. Reviews commonly note consistent texture and flavor, convenient shareable sizing, and occasional comments about packaging or portion preferences. They are often enjoyed straight from the bag individually.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492), RAISING AGENTS (501, 500), VEGETABLE GUM (440), SALT, FLAVOUR. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25%, MILK SOLIDS 23%.

Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go