Is Maltesers Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • lactose
  • modified milk

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE PECTIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, FLAVOUR.

Check Maltesers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go