Is Maltesers Chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE PECTIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, FLAVOUR.

Check Maltesers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go