Is Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural ginger flavouring

natural ginger flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Full Cream Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cassia Powder, Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E 341, E 501, E 500), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go