Is Maltesers White Chocolate Bag 74g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, BARLEY Malt Extract, Skimmed MILK Powder, Whey Powder (MILK), Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E501, E500), Emulsifiers (SOYA Lecithin, E476), WHEAT GLUTEN, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Salt.

Check Maltesers White Chocolate Bag 74g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking