Is Maltesers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (73%) [sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], sugar, glucose syrup, barley malt extract, wheat flour, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), salt, flavouring

Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.