Is Maltesers Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavour
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Skim Milk Powder, Lactose, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea, Illipe, Sal, Kokum, Mango, Sunflower), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour (vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Raising Agents (potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Glazing Agent (pectin). Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition Of Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk, Gluten (Wheat and Barley), And Soy (Lecithin).
Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


