Is Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • serve hot with milk
  • 1/2 the water may be substituted with milk

serve hot with milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).

Check Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking