Is Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • natural flavors including butter
  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured buttermilk
natural flavors including butter
romano cheese made with cow's milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme], Water, Yeast, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Salt, Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Ranch Buffalo Sauce (water, Hot Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Garlic], Buffalo Sauce Seasoning [modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors Including Butter, Extractives Of Annatto, Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)], Ranch Sauce Seasoning [creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors]), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoned Cauliflower (cauliflower, Hot Sauce Seasoning [hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin], Salt, Sugar, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil], Dehydrated Parsley), Red Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Basil. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza | Spoonful