Is Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, ready-to-bake pizza offering a savory flavor profile, crisp crust edges and a softer, chewy center; toppings generally melt together for a consistent bite. Reviewers cite quick oven preparation, reliable convenience and value, though some report uneven topping distribution and occasional variability in doneness across ovens and cooking methods regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Crust: Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Milled Flax Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Cultured Brown Rice. Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder. Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added, Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Juice Powder): Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Spice, Seasoning (cane Sugar, Celery Juice Powder), Seasoning (extractives Of Paprika, Natural Spice Extractives), Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking