Is Mama Cozzi's Take & Bake Veggie Cauliflower Crust Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Crust: Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Milled Flax Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Cultured Brown Rice, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes) Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt Spices, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder. Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Asiago Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Fontina Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Mama Cozzi's Take & Bake Veggie Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking