Is MAMA MELLACE'S, S'MORES SNACK MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY GRAHAM SQUARES (CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, FANCY MOLASSES, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTROSE), MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE AND DARK COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE, BUTTER, SOY MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOY OIL, WATER, SALT, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]).

Check MAMA MELLACE'S, S'MORES SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go