Is MAMA SITA'S, BARBECUE MARINADE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soy sauce
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (SOY BEANS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT AND WATER), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, FRESH GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (AS FLAVOR ENHANCER), BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (ADDED TO ENHANCE TARTNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE
Check MAMA SITA'S, BARBECUE MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAMA SITA'S, BARBECUE MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MAMA SITA'S, BARBECUE MARINADE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


