Is Mama Tere Vanilla Essence Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Sugar, Demineralized Water, Syrup (Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Potable Alcohol, Ethyl Vanillin, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color E150d.

Check Mama Tere Vanilla Essence against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking