Is Mama's Creations Teriyaki Chicken With Fried Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • red miso
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Rice: Cooked Rice (water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice [enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid]), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Eggs, Diced Carrot, Green Peas, Cooked Onions, Diced Red Bell Pepper, Whole Kernel Corn, Scallion, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Minced Garlic, Black Pepper. Teriyaki Chicken: Oven Roasted Chicken (chicken Strips [boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt], Canola Oil, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spanish Paprika, Granulated Onion, Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Oregano, Thyme), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Brown Sugar, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar [reduced With Water To 4% Acidity], Corn Starch, Fructose, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Onions, Spices, Red Miso [fermented Soybeans And Salt], Tomato Powder, Hot Sauce Powder [aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, And Garlic], Natural Flavors, Natural Extractives Of Paprika [for Color], Xanthan Gum). Scallion: Green Onions. Contains Soy, Wheat and Egg.

Check Mama's Creations Teriyaki Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep