Is Mamba Fruit Chews Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit chews offer bright, fruity flavors with a soft but resilient chew; textures range from slightly firm to tender, delivering sweet and tangy notes. Common uses include snacking, sharing, and packing in lunches. Reviewers often praise flavor variety and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness or uneven texture across packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit chews offer bright, fruity flavors with a soft but resilient chew; textures range from slightly firm to tender, delivering sweet and tangy notes. Common uses include snacking, sharing, and packing in lunches. Reviewers often praise flavor variety and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness or uneven texture across packages.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Palm Oil, Sorbitol (from Wheat Or Corn), Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains Wheat,
Check Mamba Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamba Fruit Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


