Is Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan palmitate
  • palm stearic acid
  • cetyl palmitate

sorbitan palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

palm stearic acid
cetyl palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide 18% , , , , , , , , , , ,Sunscreen Inactive Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe), Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Organiccoconut), Oil, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry), Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis (Organic Green Tea), Extract, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Olea Europaea (Organic Olive), Palm Stearic Acid, Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum), Iron Oxides, Beta Vulgaris (Beet), Root Juice Powder, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Organic Sea Buckthorn), Fruit Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin)

Check Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz | Spoonful