Is ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • starch

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Octocrylene, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Thermus Thermophillus Ferment, Glycerin, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Ceteareth-20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Polyacrylate, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Benzoic Acid, Carbomer, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Linalool, Bulnesia Sarmientoi Wood Oil, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinammal, Abies Sibirica Oil, Artemesia Herba-Alba Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Origanum Majorana Herb Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Coumarin, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionene, BHT, Sodium Benzoate, Abies Balsamea (Balsam Canada) Extract, Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil, Disodium Rutinyl Disulfate, Hordeum Distichon (Barley) Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid

Check ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown