Is ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- tocopheryl acetate
- ethylhexyl stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Octocrylene, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Thermus Thermophillus Ferment, Glycerin, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Ceteareth-20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Polyacrylate, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Benzoic Acid, Carbomer, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Linalool, Bulnesia Sarmientoi Wood Oil, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinammal, Abies Sibirica Oil, Artemesia Herba-Alba Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Origanum Majorana Herb Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Coumarin, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionene, BHT, Sodium Benzoate, Abies Balsamea (Balsam Canada) Extract, Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil, Disodium Rutinyl Disulfate, Hordeum Distichon (Barley) Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid
Check ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
ManCave SPF20 Protective & Anti Aging Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


