Is MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER AND RICE), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CHICKEN (BREAST MEAT CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SPICES, WHEY SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, GINGER, GARLIC, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR).
Check MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


