Is MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey solids

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER AND RICE), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CHICKEN (BREAST MEAT CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SPICES, WHEY SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, GINGER, GARLIC, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR).

Check MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL | Spoonful