Is Mandarin Orange chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN: BREAST MEAT CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SPICES, WHEY SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, GINGER, GARLIC, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT.

Check Mandarin Orange chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go