Is MANDARIN ORANGE SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean vegetable oil
soybean vegetable oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGES (CONCENTRATE, PULP AND WHOLE), TOMATO PASTE, RED BELL PEPPERS, TANGERINE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL VITAMIN E (RETARDS RANCIDITY), CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check MANDARIN ORANGE SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN ORANGE SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MANDARIN ORANGE SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


