Is MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES CANDY, MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Orange Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Yellow 6

Check MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES CANDY, MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES CANDY, MANDARIN ORANGE SLICES is available at 4 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping