Is Mangal Chicken Tikka Masala Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Powder, Coriander, Dry Mango Powder, Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Ginger, Toor Dal, Fenugreek, Whole Fenugreek, Dry Vegetable (kachari), Cinnamon, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mustard, Dehydrated Onion, Asafoetida. Contains Mustard.

Check Mangal Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep