Is Mangano's Vin Chef Gluten Free Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream
- milk
- buttermilk
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Granulated Sugar, Peanuts, Sorghum Flour, Sour Cream, Eggs, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Tapioca Flour, Fructose, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Nutmeg, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts.
Check Mangano's Vin Chef Gluten Free Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mangano's Vin Chef Gluten Free Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Tattooed Chef Organic Acai Bowl, Frozen (4 ct.)
About this product
Snack · Piece


