Is Mangini, Italian Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Perla di Cioccolato) 90g Bag (5 pcs) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Coffee Bean, External Part: Pure Dark Chocolate (Cocoa 55% Min, - Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coating Agent: Gum Arabic, Glucose Syrup

Check Mangini, Italian Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Perla di Cioccolato) 90g Bag (5 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mangini, Italian Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Perla di Cioccolato) 90g Bag (5 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking