Is Mango And Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat fibre
- gluten
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARAMELISED WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, NZ MILK POWDER 31%*, COCOA BUTTER 24%*, NZ WHEY POWDER (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, 476)]; TOASTED COCONUT 10%; MANGO FRUIT PIECES 4% [CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, CONCENTRATED MANGO PUREE 10%, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), WHEAT FIBRE, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (TURMERIC)]; NATURAL FLAVOUR. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS.
Check Mango And Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango And Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


