Is Mango And Coconut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nz whey powder
- nz milk powder 31
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- humectant
- caramelised white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARAMELISED WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, NZ MILK POWDER 31%*, COCOA BUTTER 24%*, NZ WHEY POWDER (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, 476)]; TOASTED COCONUT 10%; MANGO FRUIT PIECES 4% [CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, CONCENTRATED MANGO PUREE 10%, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), WHEAT FIBRE, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (TURMERIC)]; NATURAL FLAVOUR. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS.
Check Mango And Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango And Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


