Is Mango And Coconut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMELISED WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, NZ MILK POWDER 31%*, COCOA BUTTER 24%*, NZ WHEY POWDER (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, 476)]; TOASTED COCONUT 10%; MANGO FRUIT PIECES 4% [CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, CONCENTRATED MANGO PUREE 10%, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), WHEAT FIBRE, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (TURMERIC)]; NATURAL FLAVOUR. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS.

Check Mango And Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Mango And Coconut | Spoonful